Worst cars for suspension MOT failures
These models fail their MOT on suspension more than any other, ranked by the share of their tests that fail this specific area.
Which cars fail their MOT most on suspension?
This ranks models by the share of their MOT tests that fail on suspension, not by their overall failure rate. The Vauxhall Astramax tops the list, failing this area on 21.9% of its tests. Only models with at least 5,000 tests and 500 recorded failures in this area are included.
| # | Model | Fails on suspension | Overall failure rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vauxhall Astramax | 21.9% | 41.1% | 6,925 |
| 2 | Rover 115 | 20.9% | 41.9% | 16,962 |
| 3 | Dodge Caliber | 19.5% | 33.5% | 69,348 |
| 4 | Chrysler-Jeep Patriot | 19.5% | 32.6% | 24,053 |
| 5 | Ford K | 17.7% | 38.0% | 5,322 |
| 6 | Fiat Multipla | 17.5% | 36.4% | 253,585 |
| 7 | Nissan Vanette | 17.5% | 37.5% | 206,378 |
| 8 | Renault Wind | 17.3% | 28.0% | 39,222 |
| 9 | Renault 21 | 17.1% | 40.3% | 5,102 |
| 10 | Nissan Primastar | 17.0% | 33.9% | 383,507 |
| 11 | Nissan D21 | 17.0% | 35.8% | 30,834 |
| 12 | Mitsubishi Delicia | 17.0% | 35.4% | 5,238 |
| 13 | Peugeot 504 | 16.9% | 34.2% | 5,587 |
| 14 | Ldv Cub | 16.8% | 37.1% | 54,017 |
| 15 | Tata Safari | 16.8% | 39.2% | 7,291 |
| 16 | Ford Orion | 16.6% | 37.1% | 85,236 |
| 17 | Ford Courier | 16.5% | 38.6% | 32,454 |
| 18 | Vauxhall Carlton | 16.4% | 34.0% | 54,497 |
| 19 | Citroen Bx | 16.4% | 35.0% | 40,319 |
| 20 | Mitsubishi Delica | 16.2% | 34.2% | 68,813 |
| 21 | Nissan Prairie | 16.2% | 37.9% | 19,086 |
| 22 | Renault Extra | 16.0% | 37.7% | 48,038 |
| 23 | Renault Laguna | 15.9% | 35.4% | 2,791,734 |
| 24 | Ford Maverick | 15.8% | 34.1% | 187,048 |
| 25 | Rover 213 | 15.7% | 35.3% | 8,291 |
| 26 | Chrysler-Jeep Compass | 15.7% | 28.9% | 6,336 |
| 27 | Nissan Serena | 15.5% | 35.6% | 148,406 |
| 28 | Metrocab Manual | 15.3% | 36.5% | 6,790 |
| 29 | Vauxhall Vivaro | 15.2% | 30.9% | 4,150,775 |
| 30 | Rover 418 | 15.2% | 35.9% | 44,826 |
| 31 | Ford Escort | 15.0% | 36.9% | 5,012,539 |
| 32 | Renault Trafic | 15.0% | 31.2% | 2,458,406 |
| 33 | Renault 19 | 15.0% | 39.9% | 29,410 |
| 34 | Fiat Stilo | 14.9% | 33.6% | 569,829 |
| 35 | Nissan Cabstar | 14.9% | 35.7% | 347,607 |
| 36 | Nissan Sunny | 14.8% | 37.5% | 362,664 |
| 37 | Ford Freda | 14.8% | 32.8% | 29,190 |
| 38 | Vauxhall Cavalier | 14.7% | 37.0% | 792,072 |
| 39 | Vauxhall Signum | 14.7% | 30.8% | 245,604 |
| 40 | Fiat Croma | 14.6% | 30.7% | 19,863 |
Why do so many of these fail on suspension?
A high rate here usually points to a design or wear pattern that hits this area harder than average, combined with age. The explainer page sets out what the tester checks and why suspension fail, so you can spot it before a test.
Other MOT ranking lists
The models that fail most on other areas, and the overall best and worst.
Sources: DVSA MOT History API: MOT test results and defect data ยท DVSA MOT testing data for Great Britain