Cars most likely to fail their MOT
These are the models that fail their MOT most often, ranked by failure rate across a large DVSA sample. The national average is 25.7%.
Which cars are most likely to fail their MOT?
Ranked by failure rate, these models fail their MOT most often among cars with a large test sample. The worst is the Rover 115 at 41.9%, against a 25.7% national average. Older models and vans dominate the list because age, mileage and hard use drive failure more than build quality.
| # | Model | Failure rate | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rover 115 | 41.9% | 58.1% | 16,962 |
| 2 | Renault 19 | 39.9% | 60.1% | 29,410 |
| 3 | Alfa Romeo 146 | 39.5% | 60.5% | 35,546 |
| 4 | Kia Pride | 39.0% | 61.0% | 75,055 |
| 5 | Vauxhall Sintra | 39.0% | 61.0% | 31,615 |
| 6 | Alfa Romeo 145 | 38.9% | 61.1% | 29,033 |
| 7 | Leyland Daf 400 | 38.9% | 61.1% | 23,337 |
| 8 | Mercedes-Benz 308 | 38.7% | 61.3% | 98,712 |
| 9 | Ford Courier | 38.6% | 61.4% | 32,454 |
| 10 | Renault R21 | 38.6% | 61.4% | 23,367 |
| 11 | Renault R19 | 38.0% | 62.0% | 106,032 |
| 12 | Renault 5 | 38.0% | 62.0% | 22,719 |
| 13 | Nissan Prairie | 37.9% | 62.1% | 19,086 |
| 14 | Renault Extra | 37.7% | 62.3% | 48,038 |
| 15 | Citroen Ax | 37.6% | 62.4% | 350,257 |
| 16 | Fiat Cinquecento | 37.6% | 62.4% | 209,100 |
| 17 | Fiat Uno | 37.6% | 62.4% | 67,031 |
| 18 | Nissan Sunny | 37.5% | 62.5% | 362,664 |
| 19 | Rover 220 | 37.5% | 62.5% | 258,082 |
| 20 | Nissan Vanette | 37.5% | 62.5% | 206,378 |
| 21 | Rover 420 | 37.3% | 62.7% | 369,481 |
| 22 | Mazda 121 | 37.3% | 62.7% | 54,021 |
| 23 | Rover 111 | 37.2% | 62.8% | 148,737 |
| 24 | Daewoo Espero | 37.2% | 62.8% | 33,498 |
| 25 | Rover Metro | 37.1% | 62.9% | 278,208 |
| 26 | Ford Orion | 37.1% | 62.9% | 85,236 |
| 27 | Ldv Cub | 37.1% | 62.9% | 54,017 |
| 28 | Vauxhall Cavalier | 37.0% | 63.0% | 792,072 |
| 29 | Rover 620 | 37.0% | 63.0% | 377,670 |
| 30 | Ford Escort | 36.9% | 63.1% | 5,012,539 |
| 31 | Vauxhall Calibra | 36.8% | 63.2% | 113,098 |
| 32 | Vauxhall Arena | 36.8% | 63.2% | 16,144 |
| 33 | Citroen Zx | 36.7% | 63.3% | 468,840 |
| 34 | Audi 80 | 36.7% | 63.3% | 247,732 |
| 35 | Mercedes-Benz 208 | 36.7% | 63.3% | 88,481 |
| 36 | Skoda Favorit | 36.6% | 63.4% | 54,842 |
| 37 | Volvo 400 | 36.4% | 63.6% | 322,541 |
| 38 | Fiat Multipla | 36.4% | 63.6% | 253,585 |
| 39 | Citroen C15 | 36.4% | 63.6% | 153,656 |
| 40 | Mazda Mx-3 | 36.4% | 63.6% | 71,349 |
How this list is worked out
Every rate is the share of MOT tests that end in a failure, computed from the full DVSA record. Only models with at least 15,000 tests are ranked, so a single unlucky batch cannot distort the list. Age is the strongest driver of failure, so older models and workhorse vans naturally sit higher; a high rate reflects how a model is used and kept as much as how it was built.
Which cars pass their MOT most often?
The opposite of this list is the models with the lowest failure rates, mostly newer and carefully kept cars.
Sources: DVSA MOT History API: MOT test results and defect data ยท DVSA MOT testing data for Great Britain