Most reliable cars: highest MOT pass rates
These models pass their MOT most often, ranked by pass rate across a large DVSA sample. The national average failure rate is 25.7%.
Which cars are most likely to pass their MOT?
Ranked by pass rate, these models fail least often among cars with a large test sample. The best is the BMW R1250, which passes 96.0% of tests. Low failure rates cluster around newer, lower-mileage cars that are kept well, so the list reflects how a model is used as much as how it is built.
| # | Model | Failure rate | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BMW R1250 | 4.0% | 96.0% | 32,312 |
| 2 | Bentley Bentayga | 4.7% | 95.3% | 16,660 |
| 3 | Yamaha Tracer | 5.6% | 94.4% | 29,099 |
| 4 | Lexus Ux | 5.8% | 94.2% | 56,190 |
| 5 | Ferrari 458 | 6.1% | 93.9% | 18,128 |
| 6 | Lexus Es | 6.1% | 93.9% | 16,282 |
| 7 | BMW R1200 | 6.5% | 93.5% | 137,913 |
| 8 | Rolls Royce Phantom | 6.5% | 93.5% | 15,473 |
| 9 | Honda Cmx | 6.7% | 93.3% | 15,160 |
| 10 | Ferrari California | 7.1% | 92.9% | 17,984 |
| 11 | Yamaha Mt-09 | 7.2% | 92.8% | 23,308 |
| 12 | BMW R | 7.6% | 92.4% | 388,479 |
| 13 | Honda Gl | 7.7% | 92.3% | 25,090 |
| 14 | Jaguar I-Pace | 7.8% | 92.2% | 82,059 |
| 15 | Nissan Gt-R | 7.8% | 92.2% | 31,902 |
| 16 | Porsche Macan | 7.9% | 92.1% | 208,046 |
| 17 | Mazda Cx-30 | 8.0% | 92.0% | 64,757 |
| 18 | Aston Martin Vantage | 8.0% | 92.0% | 51,734 |
| 19 | BMW S | 8.1% | 91.9% | 85,046 |
| 20 | Ktm 1290 | 8.1% | 91.9% | 36,338 |
| 21 | Lexus Nx | 8.2% | 91.8% | 186,014 |
| 22 | Suzuki Dl | 8.2% | 91.8% | 61,233 |
| 23 | Jaguar F-Type | 8.3% | 91.7% | 117,645 |
| 24 | Honda Crf | 8.3% | 91.7% | 82,633 |
| 25 | Ducati Scrambler | 8.3% | 91.7% | 22,009 |
| 26 | Royal Enfield Interceptor | 8.3% | 91.7% | 16,052 |
| 27 | Volkswagen T-Roc | 8.4% | 91.6% | 388,830 |
| 28 | Audi Q2 | 8.6% | 91.4% | 409,987 |
| 29 | Lexus Rx | 8.6% | 91.4% | 141,006 |
| 30 | Kawasaki Klz | 8.6% | 91.4% | 19,544 |
| 31 | Norton Commando | 8.6% | 91.4% | 16,892 |
| 32 | Audi Q8 | 8.8% | 91.2% | 23,138 |
| 33 | Ducati Multistrada | 8.9% | 91.1% | 60,754 |
| 34 | Sdc N/A | 8.9% | 91.1% | 50,345 |
| 35 | Yamaha Fjr1300a | 8.9% | 91.1% | 30,652 |
| 36 | Aston Martin Dbs | 8.9% | 91.1% | 18,214 |
| 37 | Mercedes-Benz B-Class | 9.0% | 91.0% | 41,975 |
| 38 | Volvo Xc40 | 9.1% | 90.9% | 333,857 |
| 39 | BMW R1150 | 9.1% | 90.9% | 52,594 |
| 40 | Porsche Taycan | 9.1% | 90.9% | 31,639 |
How this list is worked out
Every rate is the share of MOT tests that end in a failure, computed from the full DVSA record. Only models with at least 15,000 tests are ranked, so a single unlucky batch cannot distort the list. Age is the strongest driver of failure, so older models and workhorse vans naturally sit higher; a high rate reflects how a model is used and kept as much as how it was built.
Which cars fail their MOT most often?
The models that fail most often are mostly older cars and hard-worked vans.
Sources: DVSA MOT History API: MOT test results and defect data ยท DVSA MOT testing data for Great Britain