Worst cars for visibility MOT failures
These models fail their MOT on visibility and wipers more than any other, ranked by the share of their tests that fail this specific area.
Which cars fail their MOT most on visibility and wipers?
This ranks models by the share of their MOT tests that fail on visibility and wipers, not by their overall failure rate. The Vauxhall Midi tops the list, failing this area on 10.2% of its tests. Only models with at least 5,000 tests and 500 recorded failures in this area are included.
| # | Model | Fails on visibility | Overall failure rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vauxhall Midi | 10.2% | 35.5% | 18,680 |
| 2 | Renault 21 | 9.9% | 40.3% | 5,102 |
| 3 | Alfa Romeo 155 | 9.6% | 38.4% | 13,890 |
| 4 | Volkswagen Kombi | 9.6% | 29.5% | 5,757 |
| 5 | Volkswagen Microbus | 9.5% | 30.1% | 5,914 |
| 6 | Porsche 924 | 9.4% | 30.4% | 35,775 |
| 7 | Fiat Cinquecento | 9.3% | 37.6% | 209,100 |
| 8 | Fiat Tempra | 9.2% | 39.5% | 14,920 |
| 9 | Volkswagen Campervan | 9.2% | 31.5% | 13,279 |
| 10 | Volkswagen 1500 | 9.2% | 29.9% | 5,945 |
| 11 | Nissan Cabstar | 8.8% | 35.7% | 347,607 |
| 12 | Alfa Romeo 146 | 8.8% | 39.5% | 35,546 |
| 13 | Nissan Urvan | 8.8% | 34.7% | 7,334 |
| 14 | Renault 19 | 8.7% | 39.9% | 29,410 |
| 15 | Renault Extra | 8.6% | 37.7% | 48,038 |
| 16 | Ldv Convoy | 8.5% | 35.8% | 527,681 |
| 17 | Peugeot 505 | 8.5% | 36.2% | 7,054 |
| 18 | Alfa Romeo 145 | 8.4% | 38.9% | 29,033 |
| 19 | Vauxhall Astramax | 8.4% | 41.1% | 6,925 |
| 20 | Volkswagen Camper | 8.2% | 31.9% | 143,080 |
| 21 | Tata Loadbeta | 8.2% | 37.8% | 14,096 |
| 22 | Vauxhall Rascal | 8.1% | 35.1% | 30,122 |
| 23 | Land Rover 88 | 8.0% | 30.6% | 174,298 |
| 24 | Ford Courier | 8.0% | 38.6% | 32,454 |
| 25 | Renault 5 | 8.0% | 38.0% | 22,719 |
| 26 | Peugeot 205 | 7.9% | 36.0% | 594,229 |
| 27 | Peugeot 309 | 7.9% | 35.6% | 94,211 |
| 28 | Hyundai H100 | 7.7% | 34.7% | 39,553 |
| 29 | Isuzu Nkr | 7.7% | 30.3% | 12,977 |
| 30 | Mercedes-Benz 310 | 7.7% | 34.7% | 12,732 |
| 31 | SEAT Inca | 7.6% | 36.1% | 82,386 |
| 32 | Land Rover 109 | 7.6% | 29.4% | 37,424 |
| 33 | Toyota Lite-Ace | 7.6% | 33.2% | 18,454 |
| 34 | Daihatsu Hijet | 7.5% | 34.0% | 112,711 |
| 35 | Ldv Pilot | 7.5% | 33.8% | 95,872 |
| 36 | Mitsubishi Canter | 7.5% | 31.3% | 49,978 |
| 37 | Citroen C25 | 7.5% | 36.2% | 11,258 |
| 38 | Mitsubishi L300 | 7.4% | 31.7% | 33,175 |
| 39 | Bedford Cf | 7.4% | 33.4% | 18,101 |
| 40 | Nissan Vanette | 7.3% | 37.5% | 206,378 |
Why do so many of these fail on visibility and wipers?
A high rate here usually points to a design or wear pattern that hits this area harder than average, combined with age. The explainer page sets out what the tester checks and why visibility and wipers fail, so you can spot it before a test.
Other MOT ranking lists
The models that fail most on other areas, and the overall best and worst.
Sources: DVSA MOT History API: MOT test results and defect data ยท DVSA MOT testing data for Great Britain