Worst cars for steering MOT failures
These models fail their MOT on steering more than any other, ranked by the share of their tests that fail this specific area.
Which cars fail their MOT most on steering?
This ranks models by the share of their MOT tests that fail on steering, not by their overall failure rate. The Tata Safari tops the list, failing this area on 16.0% of its tests. Only models with at least 5,000 tests and 500 recorded failures in this area are included.
| # | Model | Fails on steering | Overall failure rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tata Safari | 16.0% | 39.2% | 7,291 |
| 2 | Vauxhall Arena | 10.8% | 36.8% | 16,144 |
| 3 | Peugeot 505 | 10.2% | 36.2% | 7,054 |
| 4 | Tata Loadbeta | 10.0% | 37.8% | 14,096 |
| 5 | Proton Wira | 7.8% | 30.1% | 60,321 |
| 6 | Perodua Nippa | 7.8% | 32.2% | 24,929 |
| 7 | Proton Impian | 7.6% | 30.2% | 30,235 |
| 8 | Metrocab Manual | 7.6% | 36.5% | 6,790 |
| 9 | Proton Compact | 7.5% | 35.2% | 19,342 |
| 10 | Mitsubishi Delica | 7.3% | 34.2% | 68,813 |
| 11 | Mitsubishi Fto | 7.3% | 36.0% | 55,526 |
| 12 | Alfa Romeo 164 | 7.3% | 36.7% | 9,171 |
| 13 | Vauxhall Rascal | 7.2% | 35.1% | 30,122 |
| 14 | Rover Sd1 | 6.8% | 26.9% | 8,427 |
| 15 | Renault 19 | 6.6% | 39.9% | 29,410 |
| 16 | Honda Nsr125 | 6.6% | 30.5% | 18,722 |
| 17 | Renault Safrane | 6.5% | 33.9% | 26,067 |
| 18 | Proton Satria | 6.3% | 32.0% | 39,591 |
| 19 | Skoda Favorit | 6.2% | 36.6% | 54,842 |
| 20 | Renault 5 | 6.2% | 38.0% | 22,719 |
| 21 | Metrocab Auto | 6.2% | 34.1% | 9,080 |
| 22 | Renault R19 | 6.0% | 38.0% | 106,032 |
| 23 | Ford P100 | 5.9% | 34.4% | 33,779 |
| 24 | Nissan Prairie | 5.9% | 37.9% | 19,086 |
| 25 | Nissan Figaro | 5.8% | 31.6% | 98,998 |
| 26 | Renault R5 | 5.6% | 35.5% | 103,364 |
| 27 | Mitsubishi Gto | 5.5% | 30.1% | 16,874 |
| 28 | Rover MINI | 5.4% | 33.0% | 526,971 |
| 29 | Ldv Convoy | 5.1% | 35.8% | 527,681 |
| 30 | Proton Jumbuck | 5.1% | 30.0% | 30,436 |
| 31 | Bedford Rascal | 5.1% | 32.9% | 17,301 |
| 32 | Renault Extra | 5.0% | 37.7% | 48,038 |
| 33 | Yamaha Yq50 | 5.0% | 30.9% | 34,621 |
| 34 | Mitsubishi 3000 | 5.0% | 30.2% | 22,804 |
| 35 | Nissan Largo | 5.0% | 34.0% | 13,542 |
| 36 | Peugeot Speedfight | 4.9% | 26.8% | 157,440 |
| 37 | Citroen Bx | 4.9% | 35.0% | 40,319 |
| 38 | Proton Persona | 4.8% | 34.2% | 161,678 |
| 39 | Vauxhall Midi | 4.8% | 35.5% | 18,680 |
| 40 | Triumph Dolomite | 4.8% | 27.7% | 18,535 |
Why do so many of these fail on steering?
A high rate here usually points to a design or wear pattern that hits this area harder than average, combined with age. The explainer page sets out what the tester checks and why steering fail, so you can spot it before a test.
Other MOT ranking lists
The models that fail most on other areas, and the overall best and worst.
Sources: DVSA MOT History API: MOT test results and defect data ยท DVSA MOT testing data for Great Britain