Home / Research / Most reliable cars: the highest MOT pass rates
Most reliable cars: the highest MOT pass rates
Which cars are most reliable at MOT time?
Ranked by the share of MOT tests passed first time, the Bentley Bentayga passes most often at 95.3%. Newer models and carefully kept cars sit at the top, since a lower age lowers the failure rate.
| # | Model | MOT pass rate | Failure rate | Tests analysed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bentley Bentayga | 95.3% | 4.7% | 16,702 |
| 2 | Lexus Ux | 94.2% | 5.8% | 56,489 |
| 3 | Lexus Es | 93.9% | 6.1% | 16,358 |
| 4 | Ferrari 458 | 93.9% | 6.1% | 18,147 |
| 5 | Rolls Royce Phantom | 93.5% | 6.5% | 15,486 |
| 6 | Ferrari California | 92.9% | 7.1% | 18,002 |
| 7 | Nissan Gt-R | 92.2% | 7.8% | 31,932 |
| 8 | Jaguar I-Pace | 92.2% | 7.8% | 82,427 |
| 9 | Porsche Macan | 92.1% | 7.9% | 208,570 |
| 10 | Aston Martin Vantage | 92.0% | 8.0% | 51,802 |
| 11 | Mazda Cx-30 | 92.0% | 8.0% | 65,167 |
| 12 | Lexus Nx | 91.8% | 8.2% | 186,572 |
| 13 | Jaguar F-Type | 91.7% | 8.3% | 117,834 |
| 14 | Volkswagen T-Roc | 91.6% | 8.4% | 390,317 |
| 15 | Lexus Rx | 91.4% | 8.6% | 141,282 |
| 16 | Audi Q2 | 91.4% | 8.6% | 411,161 |
| 17 | Audi Q8 | 91.2% | 8.8% | 23,243 |
| 18 | Sdc N/A | 91.1% | 8.9% | 50,406 |
| 19 | Aston Martin Dbs | 91.1% | 8.9% | 18,227 |
| 20 | Mercedes-Benz B-Class | 91.0% | 9.0% | 42,121 |
| 21 | Volvo Xc40 | 90.9% | 9.1% | 335,188 |
| 22 | Porsche Taycan | 90.9% | 9.1% | 31,759 |
| 23 | Audi E-Tron | 90.8% | 9.2% | 59,824 |
| 24 | Levc Tx | 90.8% | 9.2% | 86,303 |
| 25 | BMW M135i | 90.8% | 9.2% | 35,712 |
| 26 | Suzuki Gsxs | 90.8% | 9.2% | 39,368 |
| 27 | Mercedes-Benz Glb | 90.7% | 9.3% | 34,726 |
| 28 | Kia Ev6 | 90.7% | 9.3% | 15,753 |
| 29 | BMW 420d | 90.7% | 9.3% | 17,930 |
| 30 | BMW I8 | 90.6% | 9.4% | 18,445 |
| 31 | Honda St | 90.6% | 9.4% | 16,514 |
| 32 | Aston Martin Vanquish | 90.6% | 9.4% | 22,347 |
| 33 | Skoda Karoq | 90.5% | 9.5% | 275,754 |
| 34 | Bentley Continental | 90.5% | 9.5% | 226,960 |
| 35 | BMW M2 | 90.5% | 9.5% | 27,616 |
| 36 | Volkswagen Id3 | 90.5% | 9.5% | 71,857 |
| 37 | Fiat Swift | 90.4% | 9.6% | 52,912 |
| 38 | BMW 420i | 90.4% | 9.6% | 20,230 |
| 39 | Ferrari 360 | 90.4% | 9.6% | 29,291 |
| 40 | Audi Rs | 90.4% | 9.6% | 28,201 |
| 41 | Honda St1300 | 90.3% | 9.7% | 60,630 |
| 42 | Lexus Rc | 90.3% | 9.7% | 16,892 |
| 43 | Honda Cb1300 | 90.3% | 9.7% | 30,960 |
| 44 | Cupra Formentor | 90.2% | 9.8% | 41,662 |
| 45 | Mercedes-Benz Eqa | 90.0% | 10.0% | 25,885 |
| 46 | Ferrari F430 | 90.0% | 10.0% | 24,578 |
| 47 | Volkswagen T-Cross | 90.0% | 10.0% | 112,980 |
| 48 | Skoda Kamiq | 89.8% | 10.2% | 78,757 |
| 49 | BMW 220i | 89.8% | 10.2% | 26,837 |
| 50 | Skoda Kodiaq | 89.8% | 10.2% | 215,224 |
How this is worked out
Every figure is computed from the full DVSA MOT test and defect record, not a survey or a poll. Rates are the share of MOT tests that end in a failure (or a pass); area figures count that area's recorded defects against tests taken. A model is only ranked once it clears a minimum test count, so a single unlucky batch cannot distort a list. Motorcycles, which share the MOT dataset, are excluded so these are genuine car rankings. Age is the strongest driver of MOT failure, so older models and vans naturally rank higher. Figures describe how a model performs across the fleet; they are not a diagnosis of any individual car.
Data as of September 2026.
Republish this
This table is free to reproduce with a link to Know Your MOT. Embed the live version:
Related studies
Sources: DVSA MOT History API: MOT test results and defect data ยท DVSA MOT testing data for Great Britain