Home / Research / Most reliable used cars under 10 years old
Most reliable used cars under 10 years old
Which used cars under 10 years old are most reliable at MOT time?
Restricting the DVSA record to cars aged 3 to 10 years, the Ferrari 488 passes most often at 95.9%. This window strips out the age effect, comparing models at a similar stage of life rather than rewarding whichever model is newest.
| # | Model (3-10 yrs old) | MOT pass rate | Failure rate | Tests analysed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ferrari 488 | 95.9% | 4.1% | 10,508 |
| 2 | Aston Martin Db11 | 95.3% | 4.7% | 14,754 |
| 3 | Bentley Bentayga | 95.3% | 4.7% | 16,589 |
| 4 | Bentley Continental | 95.0% | 5.0% | 24,363 |
| 5 | Porsche 911 | 94.8% | 5.2% | 71,190 |
| 6 | Aston Martin Vantage | 94.5% | 5.5% | 14,568 |
| 7 | Porsche Cayman | 94.4% | 5.6% | 31,949 |
| 8 | Porsche Boxster | 94.3% | 5.7% | 31,911 |
| 9 | Lexus Ux | 94.2% | 5.8% | 56,117 |
| 10 | Lexus Rx | 94.2% | 5.8% | 71,281 |
| 11 | Audi R8 | 94.1% | 5.9% | 8,405 |
| 12 | Lexus Es | 93.9% | 6.1% | 15,897 |
| 13 | Toyota Gr | 93.2% | 6.8% | 12,185 |
| 14 | Audi A8 | 92.9% | 7.1% | 26,512 |
| 15 | Porsche Macan | 92.8% | 7.2% | 158,678 |
| 16 | Lexus Nx | 92.2% | 7.8% | 146,528 |
| 17 | Jaguar I-Pace | 92.2% | 7.8% | 81,986 |
| 18 | Lexus Gs | 92.2% | 7.8% | 9,682 |
| 19 | Jaguar F-Type | 92.0% | 8.0% | 62,254 |
| 20 | Mazda Cx-30 | 92.0% | 8.0% | 64,629 |
| 21 | BMW 7 Series | 91.7% | 8.3% | 14,496 |
| 22 | Ford Puma | 91.7% | 8.3% | 278,241 |
| 23 | Mazda Mx-5 | 91.7% | 8.3% | 129,738 |
| 24 | Honda Jazz | 91.6% | 8.4% | 619,361 |
| 25 | Fiat Auto | 91.6% | 8.4% | 43,289 |
| 26 | Volkswagen T-Roc | 91.5% | 8.5% | 384,696 |
| 27 | Audi Q2 | 91.4% | 8.6% | 406,744 |
| 28 | Mercedes-Benz Sl | 91.3% | 8.7% | 17,377 |
| 29 | Fiat Swift | 91.3% | 8.7% | 46,391 |
| 30 | Audi S3 | 91.2% | 8.8% | 12,667 |
| 31 | Audi Q8 | 91.2% | 8.8% | 22,756 |
| 32 | Mercedes-Benz B-Class | 91.1% | 8.9% | 40,121 |
| 33 | BMW 730 Series | 91.0% | 9.0% | 23,417 |
| 34 | BMW I8 | 91.0% | 9.0% | 9,736 |
| 35 | Audi Tt | 91.0% | 9.0% | 213,633 |
| 36 | Porsche Taycan | 90.9% | 9.1% | 31,603 |
| 37 | Cupra Born | 90.9% | 9.1% | 10,027 |
| 38 | Porsche Panamera | 90.9% | 9.1% | 23,524 |
| 39 | Volvo Xc40 | 90.9% | 9.1% | 332,905 |
| 40 | Audi Rs | 90.8% | 9.2% | 24,649 |
| 41 | Audi E-Tron | 90.8% | 9.2% | 59,389 |
| 42 | Honda Hr-V | 90.8% | 9.2% | 199,753 |
| 43 | BMW 740 Series | 90.8% | 9.2% | 14,019 |
| 44 | BMW M3 | 90.8% | 9.2% | 24,511 |
| 45 | BMW M135i | 90.7% | 9.3% | 35,042 |
| 46 | Mercedes-Benz Glb | 90.7% | 9.3% | 34,477 |
| 47 | Porsche Cayenne | 90.7% | 9.3% | 87,196 |
| 48 | Mercedes-Benz S-Class | 90.7% | 9.3% | 75,757 |
| 49 | Peugeot Elddis | 90.7% | 9.3% | 17,969 |
| 50 | Toyota Gt86 | 90.6% | 9.4% | 15,925 |
How this is worked out
Every figure is computed from the full DVSA MOT test and defect record, not a survey or a poll. Rates are the share of MOT tests that end in a failure (or a pass); area figures count that area's recorded defects against tests taken. A model is only ranked once it clears a minimum test count, so a single unlucky batch cannot distort a list. Motorcycles, which share the MOT dataset, are excluded so these are genuine car rankings. Age is the strongest driver of MOT failure, so older models and vans naturally rank higher. Figures describe how a model performs across the fleet; they are not a diagnosis of any individual car.
Data as of September 2026.
Republish this
This table is free to reproduce with a link to Know Your MOT. Embed the live version:
Related studies
Sources: DVSA MOT History API: MOT test results and defect data ยท DVSA MOT testing data for Great Britain