Home / Research / Least reliable cars: the models that fail their MOT most
Least reliable cars: the models that fail their MOT most
Which cars are least reliable at MOT time?
Ranked by the share of MOT tests that end in a failure, the Rover 115 fails most often at 41.9%. Older models, high-mileage cars and vans dominate the list, because age and hard use drive MOT failures more than build quality does.
| # | Model | MOT failure rate | Pass rate | Tests analysed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rover 115 | 41.9% | 58.1% | 16,962 |
| 2 | Renault 19 | 39.9% | 60.1% | 29,410 |
| 3 | Alfa Romeo 146 | 39.5% | 60.5% | 35,546 |
| 4 | Kia Pride | 39.0% | 61.0% | 75,055 |
| 5 | Vauxhall Sintra | 39.0% | 61.0% | 31,615 |
| 6 | Alfa Romeo 145 | 38.9% | 61.1% | 29,035 |
| 7 | Leyland Daf 400 | 38.9% | 61.1% | 23,337 |
| 8 | Mercedes-Benz 308 | 38.7% | 61.3% | 98,715 |
| 9 | Ford Courier | 38.6% | 61.4% | 32,455 |
| 10 | Renault R21 | 38.6% | 61.4% | 23,367 |
| 11 | Renault 5 | 38.0% | 62.0% | 22,721 |
| 12 | Renault R19 | 38.0% | 62.0% | 106,034 |
| 13 | Nissan Prairie | 37.9% | 62.1% | 19,086 |
| 14 | Renault Extra | 37.7% | 62.3% | 48,041 |
| 15 | Fiat Uno | 37.6% | 62.4% | 67,032 |
| 16 | Citroen Ax | 37.6% | 62.4% | 350,263 |
| 17 | Fiat Cinquecento | 37.6% | 62.4% | 209,105 |
| 18 | Rover 220 | 37.5% | 62.5% | 258,088 |
| 19 | Nissan Vanette | 37.5% | 62.5% | 206,379 |
| 20 | Nissan Sunny | 37.5% | 62.5% | 362,669 |
| 21 | Rover 420 | 37.3% | 62.7% | 369,483 |
| 22 | Mazda 121 | 37.3% | 62.7% | 54,021 |
| 23 | Daewoo Espero | 37.2% | 62.8% | 33,498 |
| 24 | Rover 111 | 37.2% | 62.8% | 148,739 |
| 25 | Ldv Cub | 37.1% | 62.9% | 54,017 |
| 26 | Rover Metro | 37.1% | 62.9% | 278,215 |
| 27 | Ford Orion | 37.1% | 62.9% | 85,239 |
| 28 | Vauxhall Cavalier | 37.0% | 63.0% | 792,087 |
| 29 | Rover 620 | 37.0% | 63.0% | 377,675 |
| 30 | Ford Escort | 36.9% | 63.1% | 5,012,646 |
| 31 | Vauxhall Calibra | 36.8% | 63.2% | 113,102 |
| 32 | Vauxhall Arena | 36.8% | 63.2% | 16,145 |
| 33 | Mercedes-Benz 208 | 36.7% | 63.3% | 88,485 |
| 34 | Citroen Zx | 36.7% | 63.3% | 468,844 |
| 35 | Audi 80 | 36.7% | 63.3% | 247,747 |
| 36 | Skoda Favorit | 36.6% | 63.4% | 54,842 |
| 37 | Volvo 400 | 36.4% | 63.6% | 322,542 |
| 38 | Citroen C15 | 36.4% | 63.6% | 153,665 |
| 39 | Mazda Mx-3 | 36.4% | 63.6% | 71,354 |
| 40 | Fiat Multipla | 36.4% | 63.6% | 253,591 |
| 41 | Daewoo Nexia | 36.2% | 63.8% | 79,431 |
| 42 | Kia Mentor | 36.2% | 63.8% | 39,197 |
| 43 | Fiat Brava | 36.2% | 63.8% | 438,529 |
| 44 | Rover 114 | 36.2% | 63.8% | 112,458 |
| 45 | Rover 820 | 36.1% | 63.9% | 92,758 |
| 46 | SEAT Inca | 36.1% | 63.9% | 82,386 |
| 47 | Ford Probe | 36.0% | 64.0% | 68,998 |
| 48 | Peugeot 205 | 36.0% | 64.0% | 594,278 |
| 49 | Mitsubishi Fto | 36.0% | 64.0% | 55,527 |
| 50 | Peugeot 405 | 36.0% | 64.0% | 394,062 |
How this is worked out
Every figure is computed from the full DVSA MOT test and defect record, not a survey or a poll. Rates are the share of MOT tests that end in a failure (or a pass); area figures count that area's recorded defects against tests taken. A model is only ranked once it clears a minimum test count, so a single unlucky batch cannot distort a list. Motorcycles, which share the MOT dataset, are excluded so these are genuine car rankings. Age is the strongest driver of MOT failure, so older models and vans naturally rank higher. Figures describe how a model performs across the fleet; they are not a diagnosis of any individual car.
Data as of September 2026.
Republish this
This table is free to reproduce with a link to Know Your MOT. Embed the live version:
Related studies
Sources: DVSA MOT History API: MOT test results and defect data ยท DVSA MOT testing data for Great Britain