Home / Research / The cars that fail most on lights and electrics
The cars that fail most on lights and electrics
Which cars fail their MOT most on lights and electrics?
Ranked by lights and electrics defects recorded per MOT test, the Mercedes-Benz 308 records this area most often at 24.0%. A single test can record more than one defect, so this measures how prone a model is to lights and electrics faults, not the share of tests failed overall.
| # | Model | Lights and electrics defects per test | Lights and electrics defects | Tests analysed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mercedes-Benz 308 | 24.0% | 23,740 | 98,715 |
| 2 | Mercedes-Benz 208 | 21.6% | 19,090 | 88,485 |
| 3 | Vauxhall Sintra | 21.0% | 6,651 | 31,615 |
| 4 | Mercedes-Benz 312 | 20.8% | 5,461 | 26,314 |
| 5 | Leyland Daf 400 | 20.2% | 4,713 | 23,337 |
| 6 | Citroen C15 | 19.8% | 30,450 | 153,665 |
| 7 | Ford P100 | 19.0% | 6,431 | 33,782 |
| 8 | Suzuki Super | 19.0% | 7,306 | 38,535 |
| 9 | Carbodies Taxi/Hire | 18.8% | 4,944 | 26,266 |
| 10 | Alfa Romeo 146 | 18.8% | 6,668 | 35,546 |
| 11 | Ldv 400 | 18.8% | 44,665 | 238,115 |
| 12 | Ldv Convoy | 18.7% | 98,723 | 527,693 |
| 13 | Vauxhall Brava | 18.7% | 16,866 | 90,424 |
| 14 | Vauxhall Rascal | 18.5% | 5,585 | 30,124 |
| 15 | Volkswagen Delivery | 18.4% | 3,913 | 21,236 |
| 16 | Volkswagen Lt | 18.4% | 102,438 | 557,010 |
| 17 | Bedford Cf | 18.1% | 3,280 | 18,102 |
| 18 | Ford Courier | 18.1% | 5,875 | 32,455 |
| 19 | Alfa Romeo 145 | 18.0% | 5,230 | 29,035 |
| 20 | Ldv 200 | 17.9% | 10,199 | 56,962 |
| 21 | Vauxhall Midi | 17.8% | 3,324 | 18,680 |
| 22 | Citroen Ax | 17.7% | 61,975 | 350,263 |
| 23 | Suzuki Sj413 | 17.6% | 6,029 | 34,232 |
| 24 | Talbot Express | 17.6% | 41,323 | 234,748 |
| 25 | Rover 115 | 17.3% | 2,935 | 16,962 |
| 26 | Hyundai H100 | 17.3% | 6,836 | 39,553 |
| 27 | Fiat Cinquecento | 17.3% | 36,078 | 209,105 |
| 28 | Suzuki Sj410 | 17.2% | 2,802 | 16,290 |
| 29 | Vauxhall Arena | 17.2% | 2,777 | 16,145 |
| 30 | Austin MINI | 17.0% | 35,121 | 206,909 |
| 31 | Rover 420 | 16.9% | 62,577 | 369,483 |
| 32 | Iveco Daily | 16.9% | 193,205 | 1,140,778 |
| 33 | Nissan Cabstar | 16.8% | 58,491 | 347,743 |
| 34 | Saab 9000 | 16.7% | 28,372 | 170,031 |
| 35 | Reliant Robin | 16.6% | 9,053 | 54,438 |
| 36 | Volkswagen Motor | 16.6% | 19,495 | 117,404 |
| 37 | Peugeot 205 | 16.6% | 98,671 | 594,278 |
| 38 | Rover 220 | 16.6% | 42,845 | 258,088 |
| 39 | Volkswagen Type | 16.6% | 3,416 | 20,623 |
| 40 | Nissan Serena | 16.4% | 24,292 | 148,451 |
| 41 | Nissan D21 | 16.3% | 5,036 | 30,836 |
| 42 | Bedford Rascal | 16.3% | 2,812 | 17,302 |
| 43 | Daewoo Espero | 16.3% | 5,444 | 33,498 |
| 44 | Volkswagen Camper | 16.2% | 23,135 | 143,106 |
| 45 | Daihatsu Hijet | 16.1% | 18,186 | 112,720 |
| 46 | Austin Morris MINI | 16.1% | 7,143 | 44,380 |
| 47 | Nissan Vanette | 16.1% | 33,132 | 206,379 |
| 48 | Vauxhall Calibra | 16.0% | 18,114 | 113,102 |
| 49 | Proton Compact | 16.0% | 3,086 | 19,344 |
| 50 | Mitsubishi Canter | 15.9% | 7,960 | 49,994 |
How this is worked out
Every figure is computed from the full DVSA MOT test and defect record, not a survey or a poll. Rates are the share of MOT tests that end in a failure (or a pass); area figures count that area's recorded defects against tests taken. A model is only ranked once it clears a minimum test count, so a single unlucky batch cannot distort a list. Motorcycles, which share the MOT dataset, are excluded so these are genuine car rankings. Age is the strongest driver of MOT failure, so older models and vans naturally rank higher. Figures describe how a model performs across the fleet; they are not a diagnosis of any individual car.
Data as of September 2026.
Republish this
This table is free to reproduce with a link to Know Your MOT. Embed the live version:
Related studies
Sources: DVSA MOT History API: MOT test results and defect data ยท DVSA MOT testing data for Great Britain