Volkswagen MOT failure rates by model
Volkswagen cars fail 25.1% of MOT tests. Here is every Volkswagen model ranked by failure rate, and the item each loses most tests to.
What is the MOT failure rate for Volkswagen cars?
Across 69,288,830 MOT tests in the DVSA record, 25.1% of Volkswagen cars fail. That is 0.6 points below the 25.7% national average across all cars. The Volkswagen models below are ranked worst to best by failure rate, each with the failure area it loses most tests to.
| Model | Failure rate | Tests | Top failure area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Volkswagen Gol | 37.8% | 2,452 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Taro | 35.7% | 4,183 | Brakes |
| Volkswagen 1300 | 35.2% | 1,447 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Lt | 34.8% | 556,930 | Brakes |
| Volkswagen Camping | 34.7% | 1,869 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Vento | 34.5% | 47,397 | Brakes |
| Volkswagen Delivery | 34.4% | 21,234 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Caravan | 33.1% | 3,972 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen T4 | 33.0% | 3,313 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen 1000 | 33.0% | 1,233 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Caravanette | 32.9% | 2,114 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Corrado | 32.7% | 79,411 | Brakes |
| Volkswagen T25 | 32.6% | 11,866 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Motor | 32.3% | 117,381 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Bay | 32.3% | 1,053 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen 1200 | 32.0% | 2,569 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Camper | 31.9% | 143,080 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Type | 31.9% | 20,617 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Bettle | 31.7% | 1,679 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Campervan | 31.5% | 13,279 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen T2 | 31.4% | 14,674 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Transpoter | 31.1% | 1,532 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Vanagon | 31.1% | 1,531 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Beatle | 31.0% | 1,202 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Pick | 30.9% | 1,705 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Panel | 30.9% | 1,202 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Type2 | 30.8% | 2,478 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Derby | 30.6% | 1,137 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Bus | 30.6% | 1,117 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Motorcaravan | 30.2% | 2,699 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen T | 30.2% | 1,495 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Microbus | 30.1% | 5,914 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen 1500 | 29.9% | 5,945 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen 1600 | 29.8% | 3,577 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Van | 29.7% | 3,409 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Kombi | 29.5% | 5,757 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Caravelle | 28.6% | 434,264 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Beetle | 28.2% | 1,740,961 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Minibus | 28.2% | 1,803 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Variant | 28.2% | 1,705 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Bora | 28.1% | 816,274 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Westfalia | 28.1% | 1,205 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Motorhome | 27.8% | 5,148 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Pick-Up | 27.8% | 1,505 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Sharan | 27.7% | 1,093,531 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Fox | 27.3% | 698,920 | Suspension |
| Volkswagen Lupo | 27.1% | 506,765 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Polo | 26.9% | 15,043,504 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Karmann | 26.8% | 12,196 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Transporter | 26.6% | 5,657,788 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Passat | 26.3% | 7,138,428 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Crafter | 26.1% | 818,867 | Brakes |
| Volkswagen Shuttle | 25.7% | 3,171 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen T5 | 25.1% | 1,760 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Tdi | 25.1% | 1,152 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Touran | 25.0% | 1,761,122 | Suspension |
| Volkswagen Caddy | 24.9% | 2,450,993 | Suspension |
| Volkswagen Karman | 24.9% | 1,121 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Golf | 24.7% | 23,009,154 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Split | 24.4% | 1,515 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Auto-Sleepers | 24.4% | 1,056 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Multivan | 24.1% | 14,713 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Jetta | 23.1% | 468,093 | Suspension |
| Volkswagen Eos | 22.4% | 323,013 | Tyres |
| Volkswagen Scirocco | 22.3% | 757,921 | Tyres |
| Volkswagen T-Porter | 21.8% | 4,808 | Suspension |
| Volkswagen Beach | 21.1% | 2,828 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Tr-Porter | 20.9% | 9,464 | Suspension |
| Volkswagen Buggy | 20.5% | 2,521 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen T-Sporter | 20.2% | 5,895 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Unknown | 19.9% | 11,831 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Touareg | 19.4% | 608,708 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen Cc | 18.5% | 200,278 | Tyres |
| Volkswagen Phaeton | 18.2% | 29,572 | Tyres |
| Volkswagen Urban | 18.1% | 2,619 | Suspension |
| Volkswagen Amarok | 17.9% | 220,039 | Brakes |
| Volkswagen Trike | 16.8% | 3,132 | Lamps & electrical |
| Volkswagen California | 15.2% | 94,130 | Suspension |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 15.0% | 2,211,906 | Suspension |
| Volkswagen Up | 15.0% | 1,228,194 | Brakes |
| Volkswagen Tporter | 14.8% | 4,682 | Tyres |
| Volkswagen Abt | 12.2% | 2,289 | Tyres |
| Volkswagen E-Golf | 12.0% | 32,504 | Tyres |
| Volkswagen High | 11.6% | 5,474 | Brakes |
| Volkswagen Arteon | 11.5% | 46,422 | Tyres |
| Volkswagen Id | 10.5% | 1,472 | Tyres |
| Volkswagen Id4 | 10.4% | 32,719 | Tyres |
| Volkswagen Taigo | 10.4% | 15,326 | Tyres |
| Volkswagen Id5 | 10.2% | 5,625 | Tyres |
| Volkswagen T-Cross | 10.0% | 112,458 | Tyres |
| Volkswagen Id.3 | 9.9% | 4,613 | Tyres |
| Volkswagen Id3 | 9.5% | 71,465 | Tyres |
| Volkswagen Move | 9.5% | 13,214 | Brakes |
| Volkswagen T-Roc | 8.4% | 388,830 | Tyres |
| Volkswagen E-Up | 8.0% | 6,288 | Tyres |
| Volkswagen Take | 6.1% | 2,259 | , |
| Volkswagen Grand California | 5.1% | 1,108 | Tyres |
Which Volkswagen fails its MOT most, and which least?
The Volkswagen Gol has the highest failure rate at 37.8%, and the Volkswagen Grand California the lowest at 5.1%. A higher rate reflects how old and how hard a model tends to be used as much as how it was built, so the oldest models in the range usually sit near the top.
Compare another make
Failure rates for other makes with a large MOT sample.
| Make |
|---|
| Peugeot MOT failure rates |
| Vauxhall MOT failure rates |
| Renault MOT failure rates |
| Toyota MOT failure rates |
| BMW MOT failure rates |
| Nissan MOT failure rates |
Sources: DVSA MOT History API: MOT test results and defect data ยท DVSA MOT testing data for Great Britain