Renault MOT failure rates by model
Renault cars fail 31.7% of MOT tests. Here is every Renault model ranked by failure rate, and the item each loses most tests to.
What is the MOT failure rate for Renault cars?
Across 41,192,531 MOT tests in the DVSA record, 31.7% of Renault cars fail. That is 6.0 points above the 25.7% national average across all cars. The Renault models below are ranked worst to best by failure rate, each with the failure area it loses most tests to.
| Model | Failure rate | Tests | Top failure area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renault 21 | 40.3% | 5,102 | Suspension |
| Renault 19 | 39.9% | 29,410 | Brakes |
| Renault R21 | 38.6% | 23,367 | Suspension |
| Renault R19 | 38.0% | 106,032 | Brakes |
| Renault 5 | 38.0% | 22,719 | Brakes |
| Renault Maxity | 38.0% | 1,356 | Brakes |
| Renault Extra | 37.7% | 48,038 | Suspension |
| Renault R5 | 35.5% | 103,364 | Brakes |
| Renault Laguna | 35.4% | 2,791,734 | Suspension |
| Renault Espace | 35.2% | 470,521 | Lamps & electrical |
| Renault R25 | 35.2% | 6,410 | Brakes |
| Renault Ll29 | 34.4% | 18,953 | Suspension |
| Renault R11 | 34.1% | 5,246 | Brakes |
| Renault Safrane | 33.9% | 26,067 | Brakes |
| Renault Van | 33.9% | 1,020 | Brakes |
| Renault Magane | 33.6% | 1,031 | Lamps & electrical |
| Renault Traffic | 33.5% | 5,911 | Suspension |
| Renault Grand Espace | 33.3% | 167,537 | Suspension |
| Renault Grnd | 33.2% | 7,899 | Lamps & electrical |
| Renault Megan | 33.2% | 3,704 | Lamps & electrical |
| Renault Renaultsport | 33.2% | 1,308 | Lamps & electrical |
| Renault Megane | 32.9% | 9,221,549 | Lamps & electrical |
| Renault Kangoo | 32.9% | 2,084,740 | Suspension |
| Renault R4 | 32.8% | 5,634 | Lamps & electrical |
| Renault Clio | 32.7% | 15,027,946 | Suspension |
| Renault R9 | 32.7% | 2,304 | Brakes |
| Renault Horsebox | 31.8% | 1,526 | Brakes |
| Renault Grand Scenic | 31.5% | 1,045,283 | Lamps & electrical |
| Renault G-Scenic | 31.4% | 7,859 | Lamps & electrical |
| Renault Horse | 31.4% | 1,318 | Brakes |
| Renault Trafic | 31.2% | 2,458,406 | Suspension |
| Renault Avantime | 31.1% | 7,972 | Brakes |
| Renault Senic | 31.1% | 1,554 | Suspension |
| Renault Mascott | 30.6% | 1,282 | Brakes |
| Renault Scenic | 30.4% | 2,521,652 | Lamps & electrical |
| Renault Master | 30.4% | 1,637,750 | Brakes |
| Renault Gd | 30.2% | 1,061 | Suspension |
| Renault Dci | 29.8% | 1,087 | Lamps & electrical |
| Renault Gr | 29.5% | 4,658 | Lamps & electrical |
| Renault 4 | 29.5% | 1,833 | Lamps & electrical |
| Renault G-Espace | 29.4% | 2,328 | Suspension |
| Renault Modus | 29.3% | 561,484 | Suspension |
| Renault Vel | 29.2% | 16,305 | Suspension |
| Renault Grscenic | 28.8% | 1,552 | Other |
| Renault G | 28.3% | 30,990 | Suspension |
| Renault Grd | 28.1% | 10,166 | Suspension |
| Renault Wind | 28.0% | 39,222 | Suspension |
| Renault Gscenic | 27.8% | 6,325 | Suspension |
| Renault Motor | 27.3% | 5,047 | Lamps & electrical |
| Renault Grand Modus | 26.9% | 74,160 | Suspension |
| Renault Camper | 26.4% | 3,802 | Brakes |
| Renault G-Modus | 25.4% | 7,059 | Suspension |
| Renault Gta | 25.4% | 3,340 | Brakes |
| Renault Twingo | 24.8% | 429,004 | Suspension |
| Renault Koleos | 23.1% | 60,728 | Suspension |
| Renault Motorhome | 23.1% | 4,936 | Brakes |
| Renault Unknown | 20.5% | 8,565 | Lamps & electrical |
| Renault Sport | 19.0% | 1,967 | Lamps & electrical |
| Renault Twizy | 18.8% | 5,455 | Brakes |
| Renault Zoe | 18.6% | 140,447 | Suspension |
| Renault Captur | 17.2% | 1,311,262 | Suspension |
| Renault Kadjar | 17.1% | 527,349 | Tyres |
| Renault Capturd-Que | 13.8% | 6,011 | , |
| Renault Arkana | 10.5% | 20,068 | Tyres |
Which Renault fails its MOT most, and which least?
The Renault 21 has the highest failure rate at 40.3%, and the Renault Arkana the lowest at 10.5%. A higher rate reflects how old and how hard a model tends to be used as much as how it was built, so the oldest models in the range usually sit near the top.
Compare another make
Failure rates for other makes with a large MOT sample.
| Make |
|---|
| Toyota MOT failure rates |
| BMW MOT failure rates |
| Nissan MOT failure rates |
| Mercedes-Benz MOT failure rates |
| Peugeot MOT failure rates |
| Citroen MOT failure rates |
Sources: DVSA MOT History API: MOT test results and defect data ยท DVSA MOT testing data for Great Britain