Volkswagen Polo MOT pass rate by year
How the Volkswagen Polo's MOT pass rate changes year by year, from 1982 to 2023, across the DVSA record.
What is the Volkswagen Polo MOT pass rate by year?
The MOT pass and failure rate for each Volkswagen Polo model year, from the DVSA record. Only years with at least 1,000 tests are shown, so each figure is a real average rather than a handful of cars. The Volkswagen Polo averages 26.9% failures across all years.
| Year | Pass rate | Failure rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1982 | 66.8% | 33.2% | 2,351 |
| 1983 | 64.9% | 35.1% | 3,141 |
| 1984 | 64.9% | 35.1% | 6,165 |
| 1985 | 64.5% | 35.5% | 8,483 |
| 1986 | 63.7% | 36.3% | 10,065 |
| 1987 | 63.0% | 37.0% | 11,850 |
| 1988 | 63.6% | 36.4% | 20,321 |
| 1989 | 63.7% | 36.3% | 31,784 |
| 1990 | 64.0% | 36.0% | 35,879 |
| 1991 | 66.3% | 33.7% | 57,874 |
| 1992 | 66.0% | 34.0% | 59,462 |
| 1993 | 65.5% | 34.5% | 64,017 |
| 1994 | 65.5% | 34.5% | 62,125 |
| 1995 | 65.1% | 34.9% | 173,764 |
| 1996 | 65.5% | 34.5% | 358,798 |
| 1997 | 66.7% | 33.3% | 469,602 |
| 1998 | 68.4% | 31.6% | 453,345 |
| 1999 | 69.9% | 30.1% | 486,971 |
| 2000 | 68.8% | 31.2% | 655,508 |
| 2001 | 69.1% | 30.9% | 716,540 |
| 2002 | 68.3% | 31.7% | 782,866 |
| 2003 | 69.1% | 30.9% | 954,524 |
| 2004 | 69.2% | 30.8% | 857,308 |
| 2005 | 69.2% | 30.8% | 792,594 |
| 2006 | 71.6% | 28.4% | 732,666 |
| 2007 | 72.8% | 27.2% | 687,103 |
| 2008 | 73.0% | 27.0% | 647,509 |
| 2009 | 74.0% | 26.0% | 515,667 |
| 2010 | 74.3% | 25.7% | 741,138 |
| 2011 | 74.7% | 25.3% | 702,341 |
| 2012 | 76.4% | 23.6% | 585,108 |
| 2013 | 77.0% | 23.0% | 543,756 |
| 2014 | 78.9% | 21.1% | 546,687 |
| 2015 | 82.1% | 17.9% | 545,970 |
| 2016 | 83.6% | 16.4% | 474,801 |
| 2017 | 84.4% | 15.6% | 377,942 |
| 2018 | 84.0% | 16.0% | 296,257 |
| 2019 | 85.0% | 15.0% | 204,604 |
| 2020 | 88.5% | 11.5% | 109,428 |
| 2021 | 89.3% | 10.7% | 92,012 |
| 2022 | 92.3% | 7.7% | 39,861 |
| 2023 | 91.4% | 8.6% | 8,281 |
Does age change how often a Volkswagen Polo fails?
Older Volkswagen Polos fail more often, as expected. The 1982 cars fail 33.2% of tests against 8.6% for the 2023. Across every year the model averages 26.9%. The 1987 is the weakest year at 37.0%, and the 2022 the strongest at 7.7%.
More on the Volkswagen Polo
The full failure breakdown for this model, and how it compares to others.
| See also |
|---|
| Volkswagen Polo: common MOT failures and the parts that fix them |
| All Volkswagen models compared by MOT failure rate |
| MOT failure rates across Britain |
Sources: DVSA MOT History API: MOT test results and defect data ยท DVSA MOT testing data for Great Britain