Volkswagen Caravelle MOT pass rate by year
How the Volkswagen Caravelle's MOT pass rate changes year by year, from 1983 to 2021, across the DVSA record.
What is the Volkswagen Caravelle MOT pass rate by year?
The MOT pass and failure rate for each Volkswagen Caravelle model year, from the DVSA record. Only years with at least 1,000 tests are shown, so each figure is a real average rather than a handful of cars. The Volkswagen Caravelle averages 28.6% failures across all years.
| Year | Pass rate | Failure rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1983 | 64.4% | 35.6% | 3,949 |
| 1984 | 65.2% | 34.8% | 10,293 |
| 1985 | 66.8% | 33.2% | 12,649 |
| 1986 | 68.7% | 31.3% | 12,649 |
| 1987 | 70.2% | 29.8% | 12,437 |
| 1988 | 71.1% | 28.9% | 13,395 |
| 1989 | 71.3% | 28.7% | 7,225 |
| 1990 | 70.0% | 30.0% | 2,704 |
| 1991 | 68.6% | 31.4% | 2,152 |
| 1992 | 64.1% | 35.9% | 2,677 |
| 1993 | 64.5% | 35.5% | 4,361 |
| 1994 | 64.9% | 35.1% | 9,677 |
| 1995 | 65.5% | 34.5% | 12,556 |
| 1996 | 65.4% | 34.6% | 12,800 |
| 1997 | 66.0% | 34.0% | 17,025 |
| 1998 | 67.1% | 32.9% | 15,761 |
| 1999 | 68.4% | 31.6% | 15,291 |
| 2000 | 68.9% | 31.1% | 19,695 |
| 2001 | 69.5% | 30.5% | 23,225 |
| 2002 | 70.4% | 29.6% | 23,436 |
| 2003 | 69.5% | 30.5% | 19,784 |
| 2004 | 70.2% | 29.8% | 15,218 |
| 2005 | 70.0% | 30.0% | 18,949 |
| 2006 | 70.7% | 29.3% | 15,736 |
| 2007 | 72.1% | 27.9% | 14,151 |
| 2008 | 72.2% | 27.8% | 12,498 |
| 2009 | 73.2% | 26.8% | 8,122 |
| 2010 | 76.6% | 23.4% | 11,039 |
| 2011 | 78.2% | 21.8% | 10,892 |
| 2012 | 79.9% | 20.1% | 12,052 |
| 2013 | 81.0% | 19.0% | 9,299 |
| 2014 | 81.1% | 18.9% | 7,548 |
| 2015 | 80.3% | 19.7% | 7,764 |
| 2016 | 81.3% | 18.7% | 9,621 |
| 2017 | 83.4% | 16.6% | 8,001 |
| 2018 | 83.3% | 16.7% | 4,645 |
| 2019 | 84.9% | 15.1% | 4,583 |
| 2020 | 86.3% | 13.7% | 2,886 |
| 2021 | 85.4% | 14.6% | 1,731 |
Does age change how often a Volkswagen Caravelle fails?
Older Volkswagen Caravelles fail more often, as expected. The 1983 cars fail 35.6% of tests against 14.6% for the 2021. Across every year the model averages 28.6%. The 1992 is the weakest year at 35.9%, and the 2020 the strongest at 13.7%.
More on the Volkswagen Caravelle
The full failure breakdown for this model, and how it compares to others.
| See also |
|---|
| Volkswagen Caravelle: common MOT failures and the parts that fix them |
| All Volkswagen models compared by MOT failure rate |
| MOT failure rates across Britain |
Sources: DVSA MOT History API: MOT test results and defect data ยท DVSA MOT testing data for Great Britain