Volkswagen Camper MOT pass rate by year
How the Volkswagen Camper's MOT pass rate changes year by year, from 1980 to 2013, across the DVSA record.
What is the Volkswagen Camper MOT pass rate by year?
The MOT pass and failure rate for each Volkswagen Camper model year, from the DVSA record. Only years with at least 1,000 tests are shown, so each figure is a real average rather than a handful of cars. The Volkswagen Camper averages 31.9% failures across all years.
| Year | Pass rate | Failure rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1980 | 64.6% | 35.4% | 5,284 |
| 1981 | 64.3% | 35.7% | 3,730 |
| 1982 | 64.6% | 35.4% | 4,993 |
| 1983 | 65.7% | 34.3% | 4,113 |
| 1984 | 64.3% | 35.7% | 2,288 |
| 1985 | 64.9% | 35.1% | 2,376 |
| 1986 | 67.1% | 32.9% | 2,327 |
| 1987 | 66.1% | 33.9% | 2,745 |
| 1988 | 69.6% | 30.4% | 1,433 |
| 1989 | 70.2% | 29.8% | 3,778 |
| 1990 | 71.1% | 28.9% | 4,804 |
| 1991 | 72.1% | 27.9% | 2,568 |
| 2001 | 70.8% | 29.2% | 1,046 |
| 2002 | 69.3% | 30.7% | 1,412 |
| 2003 | 72.1% | 27.9% | 1,951 |
| 2004 | 70.3% | 29.7% | 2,787 |
| 2005 | 71.0% | 29.0% | 2,961 |
| 2006 | 70.5% | 29.5% | 4,160 |
| 2007 | 70.4% | 29.6% | 4,582 |
| 2008 | 70.5% | 29.5% | 4,140 |
| 2009 | 72.2% | 27.8% | 2,686 |
| 2010 | 72.4% | 27.6% | 2,543 |
| 2011 | 72.9% | 27.1% | 2,336 |
| 2012 | 73.0% | 27.0% | 1,960 |
| 2013 | 70.2% | 29.8% | 1,356 |
Does age change how often a Volkswagen Camper fails?
Older Volkswagen Campers fail more often, as expected. The 1980 cars fail 35.4% of tests against 29.8% for the 2013. Across every year the model averages 31.9%. The 1981 is the weakest year at 35.7%, and the 2012 the strongest at 27.0%.
More on the Volkswagen Camper
The full failure breakdown for this model, and how it compares to others.
| See also |
|---|
| Volkswagen Camper: common MOT failures and the parts that fix them |
| All Volkswagen models compared by MOT failure rate |
| MOT failure rates across Britain |
Sources: DVSA MOT History API: MOT test results and defect data ยท DVSA MOT testing data for Great Britain