Toyota Hilux MOT pass rate by year
How the Toyota Hilux's MOT pass rate changes year by year, from 1984 to 2023, across the DVSA record.
What is the Toyota Hilux MOT pass rate by year?
The MOT pass and failure rate for each Toyota Hilux model year, from the DVSA record. Only years with at least 1,000 tests are shown, so each figure is a real average rather than a handful of cars. The Toyota Hilux averages 26.4% failures across all years.
| Year | Pass rate | Failure rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1984 | 65.2% | 34.8% | 1,022 |
| 1985 | 68.3% | 31.7% | 1,306 |
| 1986 | 68.6% | 31.4% | 2,794 |
| 1987 | 65.4% | 34.6% | 4,305 |
| 1988 | 66.4% | 33.6% | 7,346 |
| 1989 | 65.4% | 34.6% | 8,805 |
| 1990 | 66.7% | 33.3% | 12,394 |
| 1991 | 66.4% | 33.6% | 17,557 |
| 1992 | 66.5% | 33.5% | 22,697 |
| 1993 | 66.4% | 33.6% | 24,606 |
| 1994 | 66.9% | 33.1% | 26,236 |
| 1995 | 67.3% | 32.7% | 28,301 |
| 1996 | 68.2% | 31.8% | 37,476 |
| 1997 | 67.1% | 32.9% | 32,136 |
| 1998 | 67.2% | 32.8% | 47,267 |
| 1999 | 68.4% | 31.6% | 39,802 |
| 2000 | 68.6% | 31.4% | 37,143 |
| 2001 | 68.9% | 31.1% | 38,022 |
| 2002 | 69.3% | 30.7% | 61,867 |
| 2003 | 70.0% | 30.0% | 69,122 |
| 2004 | 70.0% | 30.0% | 78,609 |
| 2005 | 71.0% | 29.0% | 57,172 |
| 2006 | 72.5% | 27.5% | 51,415 |
| 2007 | 73.5% | 26.5% | 72,208 |
| 2008 | 73.3% | 26.7% | 65,443 |
| 2009 | 73.6% | 26.4% | 50,740 |
| 2010 | 73.7% | 26.3% | 61,625 |
| 2011 | 74.0% | 26.0% | 82,074 |
| 2012 | 75.7% | 24.3% | 74,351 |
| 2013 | 76.6% | 23.4% | 70,117 |
| 2014 | 77.6% | 22.4% | 70,636 |
| 2015 | 77.9% | 22.1% | 69,959 |
| 2016 | 79.8% | 20.2% | 46,887 |
| 2017 | 83.4% | 16.6% | 46,479 |
| 2018 | 82.7% | 17.3% | 41,299 |
| 2019 | 83.5% | 16.5% | 31,781 |
| 2020 | 83.7% | 16.3% | 23,965 |
| 2021 | 84.8% | 15.2% | 28,059 |
| 2022 | 86.7% | 13.3% | 12,891 |
| 2023 | 87.6% | 12.4% | 4,445 |
Does age change how often a Toyota Hilux fails?
Older Toyota Hiluxs fail more often, as expected. The 1984 cars fail 34.8% of tests against 12.4% for the 2023. Across every year the model averages 26.4%. The 1984 is the weakest year at 34.8%, and the 2023 the strongest at 12.4%.
More on the Toyota Hilux
The full failure breakdown for this model, and how it compares to others.
| See also |
|---|
| Toyota Hilux: common MOT failures and the parts that fix them |
| All Toyota models compared by MOT failure rate |
| MOT failure rates across Britain |
Sources: DVSA MOT History API: MOT test results and defect data ยท DVSA MOT testing data for Great Britain