Renault Trafic MOT pass rate by year
How the Renault Trafic's MOT pass rate changes year by year, from 1984 to 2023, across the DVSA record.
What is the Renault Trafic MOT pass rate by year?
The MOT pass and failure rate for each Renault Trafic model year, from the DVSA record. Only years with at least 1,000 tests are shown, so each figure is a real average rather than a handful of cars. The Renault Trafic averages 31.2% failures across all years.
| Year | Pass rate | Failure rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1984 | 60.0% | 40.0% | 2,607 |
| 1985 | 60.6% | 39.4% | 4,752 |
| 1986 | 59.7% | 40.3% | 4,981 |
| 1987 | 60.9% | 39.1% | 5,701 |
| 1988 | 61.0% | 39.0% | 7,977 |
| 1989 | 60.7% | 39.3% | 10,510 |
| 1990 | 61.5% | 38.5% | 10,204 |
| 1991 | 61.8% | 38.2% | 8,176 |
| 1992 | 62.1% | 37.9% | 10,882 |
| 1993 | 61.7% | 38.3% | 12,257 |
| 1994 | 62.5% | 37.5% | 12,421 |
| 1995 | 62.1% | 37.9% | 17,050 |
| 1996 | 64.0% | 36.0% | 16,023 |
| 1997 | 62.9% | 37.1% | 13,382 |
| 1998 | 64.0% | 36.0% | 5,669 |
| 1999 | 63.0% | 37.0% | 4,285 |
| 2000 | 65.4% | 34.6% | 2,899 |
| 2001 | 64.1% | 35.9% | 9,034 |
| 2002 | 64.6% | 35.4% | 72,099 |
| 2003 | 64.7% | 35.3% | 119,374 |
| 2004 | 64.7% | 35.3% | 147,605 |
| 2005 | 65.3% | 34.7% | 159,806 |
| 2006 | 65.2% | 34.8% | 179,894 |
| 2007 | 66.1% | 33.9% | 175,764 |
| 2008 | 67.2% | 32.8% | 143,538 |
| 2009 | 67.0% | 33.0% | 88,205 |
| 2010 | 66.9% | 33.1% | 130,072 |
| 2011 | 66.5% | 33.5% | 140,190 |
| 2012 | 68.1% | 31.9% | 103,538 |
| 2013 | 69.5% | 30.5% | 84,164 |
| 2014 | 70.8% | 29.2% | 113,246 |
| 2015 | 73.6% | 26.4% | 138,846 |
| 2016 | 75.2% | 24.8% | 144,335 |
| 2017 | 76.1% | 23.9% | 110,037 |
| 2018 | 76.6% | 23.4% | 65,576 |
| 2019 | 78.1% | 21.9% | 62,994 |
| 2020 | 81.3% | 18.7% | 26,071 |
| 2021 | 80.7% | 19.3% | 32,630 |
| 2022 | 81.4% | 18.6% | 15,137 |
| 2023 | 79.9% | 20.1% | 9,685 |
Does age change how often a Renault Trafic fails?
Older Renault Trafics fail more often, as expected. The 1984 cars fail 40.0% of tests against 20.1% for the 2023. Across every year the model averages 31.2%. The 1986 is the weakest year at 40.3%, and the 2022 the strongest at 18.6%.
More on the Renault Trafic
The full failure breakdown for this model, and how it compares to others.
| See also |
|---|
| Renault Trafic: common MOT failures and the parts that fix them |
| All Renault models compared by MOT failure rate |
| MOT failure rates across Britain |
Sources: DVSA MOT History API: MOT test results and defect data ยท DVSA MOT testing data for Great Britain