Yamaha Yzf MOT pass rate by year
How the Yamaha Yzf's MOT pass rate changes year by year, from 1996 to 2021, across the DVSA record.
What is the Yamaha Yzf MOT pass rate by year?
The MOT pass and failure rate for each Yamaha Yzf model year, from the DVSA record. Only years with at least 1,000 tests are shown, so each figure is a real average rather than a handful of cars. The Yamaha Yzf averages 16.6% failures across all years.
| Year | Pass rate | Failure rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 80.8% | 19.2% | 1,764 |
| 1997 | 81.2% | 18.8% | 1,858 |
| 1998 | 85.4% | 14.6% | 15,064 |
| 1999 | 83.2% | 16.8% | 33,804 |
| 2000 | 83.1% | 16.9% | 35,186 |
| 2001 | 84.7% | 15.3% | 23,496 |
| 2002 | 84.7% | 15.3% | 30,808 |
| 2003 | 85.0% | 15.0% | 23,331 |
| 2004 | 86.3% | 13.7% | 32,986 |
| 2005 | 85.8% | 14.2% | 30,742 |
| 2006 | 85.9% | 14.1% | 23,277 |
| 2007 | 85.6% | 14.4% | 27,451 |
| 2008 | 81.4% | 18.6% | 31,248 |
| 2009 | 80.8% | 19.2% | 28,623 |
| 2010 | 79.4% | 20.6% | 20,097 |
| 2011 | 79.0% | 21.0% | 13,464 |
| 2012 | 78.8% | 21.2% | 12,021 |
| 2013 | 77.8% | 22.2% | 10,360 |
| 2014 | 78.9% | 21.1% | 10,224 |
| 2015 | 82.1% | 17.9% | 10,199 |
| 2016 | 83.5% | 16.5% | 8,942 |
| 2017 | 85.8% | 14.2% | 5,960 |
| 2018 | 83.0% | 17.0% | 5,114 |
| 2019 | 83.3% | 16.7% | 3,687 |
| 2020 | 86.3% | 13.7% | 2,013 |
| 2021 | 87.6% | 12.4% | 1,124 |
Does age change how often a Yamaha Yzf fails?
Older Yamaha Yzfs fail more often, as expected. The 1996 cars fail 19.2% of tests against 12.4% for the 2021. Across every year the model averages 16.6%. The 2013 is the weakest year at 22.2%, and the 2021 the strongest at 12.4%.
More on the Yamaha Yzf
The full failure breakdown for this model, and how it compares to others.
| See also |
|---|
| Yamaha Yzf: common MOT failures and the parts that fix them |
| All Yamaha models compared by MOT failure rate |
| MOT failure rates across Britain |
Sources: DVSA MOT History API: MOT test results and defect data ยท DVSA MOT testing data for Great Britain