Skoda Fabia MOT pass rate by year
How the Skoda Fabia's MOT pass rate changes year by year, from 2000 to 2023, across the DVSA record.
What is the Skoda Fabia MOT pass rate by year?
The MOT pass and failure rate for each Skoda Fabia model year, from the DVSA record. Only years with at least 1,000 tests are shown, so each figure is a real average rather than a handful of cars. The Skoda Fabia averages 23.8% failures across all years.
| Year | Pass rate | Failure rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 68.9% | 31.1% | 150,473 |
| 2001 | 70.1% | 29.9% | 345,096 |
| 2002 | 71.9% | 28.1% | 364,672 |
| 2003 | 72.0% | 28.0% | 346,784 |
| 2004 | 71.8% | 28.2% | 333,857 |
| 2005 | 71.8% | 28.2% | 339,083 |
| 2006 | 72.7% | 27.3% | 324,304 |
| 2007 | 73.3% | 26.7% | 293,257 |
| 2008 | 74.0% | 26.0% | 295,210 |
| 2009 | 75.5% | 24.5% | 307,862 |
| 2010 | 78.2% | 21.8% | 222,610 |
| 2011 | 79.4% | 20.6% | 212,859 |
| 2012 | 80.2% | 19.8% | 217,707 |
| 2013 | 81.8% | 18.2% | 252,253 |
| 2014 | 82.8% | 17.2% | 176,221 |
| 2015 | 84.3% | 15.7% | 184,107 |
| 2016 | 83.9% | 16.1% | 177,254 |
| 2017 | 84.6% | 15.4% | 148,468 |
| 2018 | 84.6% | 15.4% | 113,989 |
| 2019 | 86.9% | 13.1% | 80,346 |
| 2020 | 87.5% | 12.5% | 39,728 |
| 2021 | 87.5% | 12.5% | 27,783 |
| 2022 | 91.8% | 8.2% | 13,407 |
| 2023 | 91.7% | 8.3% | 3,816 |
Does age change how often a Skoda Fabia fails?
Older Skoda Fabias fail more often, as expected. The 2000 cars fail 31.1% of tests against 8.3% for the 2023. Across every year the model averages 23.8%. The 2000 is the weakest year at 31.1%, and the 2022 the strongest at 8.2%.
More on the Skoda Fabia
The full failure breakdown for this model, and how it compares to others.
| See also |
|---|
| Skoda Fabia: common MOT failures and the parts that fix them |
| All Skoda models compared by MOT failure rate |
| MOT failure rates across Britain |
Sources: DVSA MOT History API: MOT test results and defect data ยท DVSA MOT testing data for Great Britain