Piaggio Zip MOT pass rate by year
How the Piaggio Zip's MOT pass rate changes year by year, from 1999 to 2016, across the DVSA record.
What is the Piaggio Zip MOT pass rate by year?
The MOT pass and failure rate for each Piaggio Zip model year, from the DVSA record. Only years with at least 1,000 tests are shown, so each figure is a real average rather than a handful of cars. The Piaggio Zip averages 23.0% failures across all years.
| Year | Pass rate | Failure rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 78.7% | 21.3% | 1,478 |
| 2000 | 75.9% | 24.1% | 7,182 |
| 2001 | 76.1% | 23.9% | 13,702 |
| 2002 | 76.9% | 23.1% | 11,569 |
| 2003 | 77.1% | 22.9% | 10,435 |
| 2004 | 76.4% | 23.6% | 8,157 |
| 2005 | 77.5% | 22.5% | 4,626 |
| 2006 | 77.1% | 22.9% | 7,894 |
| 2007 | 77.0% | 23.0% | 7,483 |
| 2008 | 77.2% | 22.8% | 7,955 |
| 2009 | 76.9% | 23.1% | 5,531 |
| 2010 | 75.0% | 25.0% | 3,492 |
| 2011 | 76.7% | 23.3% | 3,959 |
| 2012 | 78.8% | 21.2% | 2,955 |
| 2013 | 79.5% | 20.5% | 2,003 |
| 2014 | 77.9% | 22.1% | 1,650 |
| 2015 | 79.4% | 20.6% | 1,468 |
| 2016 | 76.7% | 23.3% | 1,367 |
Does age change how often a Piaggio Zip fails?
Older Piaggio Zips fail more often, as expected. The 1999 cars fail 21.3% of tests against 23.3% for the 2016. Across every year the model averages 23.0%. The 2010 is the weakest year at 25.0%, and the 2013 the strongest at 20.5%.
More on the Piaggio Zip
The full failure breakdown for this model, and how it compares to others.
| See also |
|---|
| Piaggio Zip: common MOT failures and the parts that fix them |
| All Piaggio models compared by MOT failure rate |
| MOT failure rates across Britain |
Sources: DVSA MOT History API: MOT test results and defect data ยท DVSA MOT testing data for Great Britain