Nissan Elgrand MOT pass rate by year
How the Nissan Elgrand's MOT pass rate changes year by year, from 1997 to 2021, across the DVSA record.
What is the Nissan Elgrand MOT pass rate by year?
The MOT pass and failure rate for each Nissan Elgrand model year, from the DVSA record. Only years with at least 1,000 tests are shown, so each figure is a real average rather than a handful of cars. The Nissan Elgrand averages 26.2% failures across all years.
| Year | Pass rate | Failure rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 66.6% | 33.4% | 3,715 |
| 1998 | 65.4% | 34.6% | 3,319 |
| 1999 | 68.0% | 32.0% | 3,164 |
| 2000 | 67.6% | 32.4% | 2,021 |
| 2001 | 72.1% | 27.9% | 1,317 |
| 2002 | 71.6% | 28.4% | 6,822 |
| 2003 | 72.5% | 27.5% | 7,477 |
| 2004 | 74.8% | 25.2% | 9,405 |
| 2005 | 75.1% | 24.9% | 13,264 |
| 2006 | 75.3% | 24.7% | 9,961 |
| 2007 | 74.5% | 25.5% | 14,408 |
| 2008 | 75.3% | 24.7% | 13,002 |
| 2009 | 75.7% | 24.3% | 5,814 |
| 2010 | 75.5% | 24.5% | 7,318 |
| 2011 | 74.5% | 25.5% | 5,067 |
| 2012 | 76.7% | 23.3% | 2,844 |
| 2013 | 74.9% | 25.1% | 2,761 |
| 2014 | 74.1% | 25.9% | 3,207 |
| 2015 | 72.2% | 27.8% | 5,136 |
| 2016 | 72.1% | 27.9% | 5,825 |
| 2017 | 73.2% | 26.8% | 6,126 |
| 2018 | 75.0% | 25.0% | 3,967 |
| 2019 | 76.4% | 23.6% | 3,899 |
| 2020 | 76.0% | 24.0% | 3,848 |
| 2021 | 76.0% | 24.0% | 3,031 |
Does age change how often a Nissan Elgrand fails?
Older Nissan Elgrands fail more often, as expected. The 1997 cars fail 33.4% of tests against 24.0% for the 2021. Across every year the model averages 26.2%. The 1998 is the weakest year at 34.6%, and the 2012 the strongest at 23.3%.
More on the Nissan Elgrand
The full failure breakdown for this model, and how it compares to others.
| See also |
|---|
| Nissan Elgrand: common MOT failures and the parts that fix them |
| All Nissan models compared by MOT failure rate |
| MOT failure rates across Britain |
Sources: DVSA MOT History API: MOT test results and defect data ยท DVSA MOT testing data for Great Britain