Mercedes-Benz C-Class MOT pass rate by year
How the Mercedes-Benz C-Class's MOT pass rate changes year by year, from 1983 to 2023, across the DVSA record.
What is the Mercedes-Benz C-Class MOT pass rate by year?
The MOT pass and failure rate for each Mercedes-Benz C-Class model year, from the DVSA record. Only years with at least 1,000 tests are shown, so each figure is a real average rather than a handful of cars. The Mercedes-Benz C-Class averages 22.4% failures across all years.
| Year | Pass rate | Failure rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1983 | 67.9% | 32.1% | 1,374 |
| 1984 | 71.2% | 28.8% | 1,838 |
| 1985 | 70.1% | 29.9% | 1,451 |
| 1990 | 70.6% | 29.4% | 1,137 |
| 1991 | 73.6% | 26.4% | 1,126 |
| 1992 | 71.1% | 28.9% | 1,212 |
| 1993 | 71.7% | 28.3% | 11,434 |
| 1994 | 72.2% | 27.8% | 83,797 |
| 1995 | 71.1% | 28.9% | 115,198 |
| 1996 | 72.5% | 27.5% | 142,634 |
| 1997 | 73.3% | 26.7% | 186,004 |
| 1998 | 73.1% | 26.9% | 233,937 |
| 1999 | 73.5% | 26.5% | 191,174 |
| 2000 | 73.9% | 26.1% | 173,297 |
| 2001 | 72.4% | 27.6% | 334,471 |
| 2002 | 73.1% | 26.9% | 482,108 |
| 2003 | 72.5% | 27.5% | 560,585 |
| 2004 | 72.2% | 27.8% | 498,142 |
| 2005 | 73.3% | 26.7% | 485,191 |
| 2006 | 74.6% | 25.4% | 409,820 |
| 2007 | 76.0% | 24.0% | 393,714 |
| 2008 | 77.6% | 22.4% | 377,769 |
| 2009 | 77.9% | 22.1% | 318,093 |
| 2010 | 78.9% | 21.1% | 303,184 |
| 2011 | 80.5% | 19.5% | 368,956 |
| 2012 | 80.5% | 19.5% | 431,693 |
| 2013 | 81.7% | 18.3% | 341,317 |
| 2014 | 83.8% | 16.2% | 309,927 |
| 2015 | 84.7% | 15.3% | 368,455 |
| 2016 | 85.5% | 14.5% | 339,636 |
| 2017 | 87.0% | 13.0% | 326,462 |
| 2018 | 87.6% | 12.4% | 190,239 |
| 2019 | 88.5% | 11.5% | 134,391 |
| 2020 | 88.1% | 11.9% | 42,746 |
| 2021 | 88.3% | 11.7% | 18,573 |
| 2022 | 90.2% | 9.8% | 8,534 |
| 2023 | 90.6% | 9.4% | 2,176 |
Does age change how often a Mercedes-Benz C-Class fails?
Older Mercedes-Benz C-Classs fail more often, as expected. The 1983 cars fail 32.1% of tests against 9.4% for the 2023. Across every year the model averages 22.4%. The 1983 is the weakest year at 32.1%, and the 2023 the strongest at 9.4%.
More on the Mercedes-Benz C-Class
The full failure breakdown for this model, and how it compares to others.
| See also |
|---|
| Mercedes-Benz C-Class: common MOT failures and the parts that fix them |
| All Mercedes-Benz models compared by MOT failure rate |
| MOT failure rates across Britain |
Sources: DVSA MOT History API: MOT test results and defect data ยท DVSA MOT testing data for Great Britain