Kawasaki Zx MOT pass rate by year
How the Kawasaki Zx's MOT pass rate changes year by year, from 1997 to 2022, across the DVSA record.
What is the Kawasaki Zx MOT pass rate by year?
The MOT pass and failure rate for each Kawasaki Zx model year, from the DVSA record. Only years with at least 1,000 tests are shown, so each figure is a real average rather than a handful of cars. The Kawasaki Zx averages 11.0% failures across all years.
| Year | Pass rate | Failure rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 82.1% | 17.9% | 2,357 |
| 1998 | 82.0% | 18.0% | 3,307 |
| 2003 | 87.3% | 12.7% | 1,257 |
| 2004 | 87.0% | 13.0% | 5,931 |
| 2005 | 85.3% | 14.7% | 16,943 |
| 2006 | 85.3% | 14.7% | 16,744 |
| 2007 | 86.6% | 13.4% | 16,656 |
| 2008 | 86.6% | 13.4% | 11,797 |
| 2009 | 88.2% | 11.8% | 11,769 |
| 2010 | 89.2% | 10.8% | 6,973 |
| 2011 | 90.2% | 9.8% | 9,672 |
| 2012 | 90.8% | 9.2% | 10,471 |
| 2013 | 90.2% | 9.8% | 11,994 |
| 2014 | 90.9% | 9.1% | 14,108 |
| 2015 | 90.6% | 9.4% | 13,134 |
| 2016 | 91.0% | 9.0% | 11,249 |
| 2017 | 93.1% | 6.9% | 10,275 |
| 2018 | 93.1% | 6.9% | 9,819 |
| 2019 | 92.5% | 7.5% | 7,748 |
| 2020 | 93.8% | 6.2% | 5,376 |
| 2021 | 93.7% | 6.3% | 2,895 |
| 2022 | 95.0% | 5.0% | 1,671 |
Does age change how often a Kawasaki Zx fails?
Older Kawasaki Zxs fail more often, as expected. The 1997 cars fail 17.9% of tests against 5.0% for the 2022. Across every year the model averages 11.0%. The 1998 is the weakest year at 18.0%, and the 2022 the strongest at 5.0%.
More on the Kawasaki Zx
The full failure breakdown for this model, and how it compares to others.
| See also |
|---|
| Kawasaki Zx: common MOT failures and the parts that fix them |
| All Kawasaki models compared by MOT failure rate |
| MOT failure rates across Britain |
Sources: DVSA MOT History API: MOT test results and defect data ยท DVSA MOT testing data for Great Britain