22.7%fail rate
BMW X5 MOT pass rate by year
How the BMW X5's MOT pass rate changes year by year, from 2000 to 2023, across the DVSA record.
What is the BMW X5 MOT pass rate by year?
The MOT pass and failure rate for each BMW X5 model year, from the DVSA record. Only years with at least 1,000 tests are shown, so each figure is a real average rather than a handful of cars. The BMW X5 averages 22.7% failures across all years.
| Year | Pass rate | Failure rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 67.9% | 32.1% | 5,920 |
| 2001 | 68.7% | 31.3% | 87,303 |
| 2002 | 69.3% | 30.7% | 125,662 |
| 2003 | 70.4% | 29.6% | 169,271 |
| 2004 | 71.4% | 28.6% | 158,885 |
| 2005 | 71.4% | 28.6% | 210,681 |
| 2006 | 72.7% | 27.3% | 111,599 |
| 2007 | 76.6% | 23.4% | 106,101 |
| 2008 | 78.7% | 21.3% | 81,045 |
| 2009 | 79.1% | 20.9% | 84,172 |
| 2010 | 80.9% | 19.1% | 71,584 |
| 2011 | 82.8% | 17.2% | 67,780 |
| 2012 | 83.0% | 17.0% | 60,889 |
| 2013 | 84.0% | 16.0% | 45,540 |
| 2014 | 87.3% | 12.7% | 61,647 |
| 2015 | 87.5% | 12.5% | 70,225 |
| 2016 | 88.5% | 11.5% | 56,713 |
| 2017 | 88.5% | 11.5% | 49,020 |
| 2018 | 87.2% | 12.8% | 47,408 |
| 2019 | 88.5% | 11.5% | 45,311 |
| 2020 | 88.9% | 11.1% | 20,075 |
| 2021 | 87.2% | 12.8% | 20,358 |
| 2022 | 87.5% | 12.5% | 14,159 |
| 2023 | 87.4% | 12.6% | 2,483 |
Does age change how often a BMW X5 fails?
Older BMW X5s fail more often, as expected. The 2000 cars fail 32.1% of tests against 12.6% for the 2023. Across every year the model averages 22.7%. The 2000 is the weakest year at 32.1%, and the 2020 the strongest at 11.1%.
More on the BMW X5
The full failure breakdown for this model, and how it compares to others.
| See also |
|---|
| BMW X5: common MOT failures and the parts that fix them |
| All BMW models compared by MOT failure rate |
| MOT failure rates across Britain |
Sources: DVSA MOT History API: MOT test results and defect data ยท DVSA MOT testing data for Great Britain