Triumph MOT failure rates by model
Triumph cars fail 13.5% of MOT tests. Here is every Triumph model ranked by failure rate, and the item each loses most tests to.
What is the MOT failure rate for Triumph cars?
Across 2,062,485 MOT tests in the DVSA record, 13.5% of Triumph cars fail. That is 12.2 points below the 25.7% national average across all cars. The Triumph models below are ranked worst to best by failure rate, each with the failure area it loses most tests to.
| Model | Failure rate | Tests | Top failure area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Triumph Toledo | 28.4% | 2,569 | Brakes |
| Triumph Acclaim | 28.1% | 7,967 | Suspension |
| Triumph Dolomite | 27.7% | 18,535 | Lamps & electrical |
| Triumph Spitfire | 27.6% | 75,158 | Brakes |
| Triumph Tr | 26.8% | 28,573 | Lamps & electrical |
| Triumph Tr7 | 26.4% | 2,987 | Lamps & electrical |
| Triumph 1500 | 26.1% | 1,357 | Brakes |
| Triumph Herald | 24.8% | 36,836 | Brakes |
| Triumph Tr8 | 23.7% | 1,549 | Lamps & electrical |
| Triumph Gt6 | 23.5% | 15,605 | Brakes |
| Triumph 2500 | 23.5% | 2,956 | Brakes |
| Triumph 1300 | 22.7% | 2,035 | Brakes |
| Triumph Stag | 22.6% | 87,793 | Lamps & electrical |
| Triumph 2000 | 22.0% | 9,899 | Brakes |
| Triumph Vitesse | 21.9% | 20,007 | Brakes |
| Triumph 2.5 | 19.9% | 1,637 | Brakes |
| Triumph Tr6 | 17.6% | 60,887 | Lamps & electrical |
| Triumph Tr4a | 17.4% | 11,776 | Brakes |
| Triumph Tt600 | 17.1% | 18,150 | Brakes |
| Triumph Tr4 | 16.1% | 12,741 | Lamps & electrical |
| Triumph T509 | 16.1% | 2,657 | Brakes |
| Triumph 900 | 15.0% | 1,177 | Brakes |
| Triumph Daytona | 14.0% | 150,564 | Brakes |
| Triumph Tr5 | 13.9% | 7,213 | Lamps & electrical |
| Triumph Trophy | 13.8% | 50,596 | Brakes |
| Triumph Tr3 | 13.8% | 7,937 | Brakes |
| Triumph Tr2 | 13.7% | 2,272 | Brakes |
| Triumph T | 13.3% | 3,109 | Brakes |
| Triumph Adventurer | 13.2% | 7,428 | Brakes |
| Triumph T140v | 13.0% | 2,176 | Brakes |
| Triumph Trident | 12.8% | 33,256 | Brakes |
| Triumph Sprint | 12.6% | 175,350 | Brakes |
| Triumph Speed | 12.4% | 169,314 | Lamps & electrical |
| Triumph Speedmaster | 12.2% | 12,844 | Brakes |
| Triumph T140 | 11.9% | 5,055 | Brakes |
| Triumph Legend | 11.6% | 15,189 | Brakes |
| Triumph Unknown | 11.2% | 3,847 | Lamps & electrical |
| Triumph Tr3a | 10.8% | 1,193 | Lamps & electrical |
| Triumph Thunderbird | 10.7% | 81,201 | Brakes |
| Triumph S | 10.7% | 35,783 | Lamps & electrical |
| Triumph America | 10.7% | 6,489 | Brakes |
| Triumph Street | 9.9% | 119,677 | Lamps & electrical |
| Triumph Bonneville | 9.8% | 304,980 | Brakes |
| Triumph T20 | 9.8% | 1,264 | Brakes |
| Triumph T100 | 9.6% | 6,045 | Brakes |
| Triumph Rocket | 9.5% | 45,390 | Brakes |
| Triumph Thruxton | 9.4% | 32,870 | Lamps & electrical |
| Triumph T90 | 9.4% | 1,231 | Brakes |
| Triumph Tiger | 9.2% | 287,945 | Brakes |
| Triumph T160 | 9.0% | 1,226 | Brakes |
| Triumph Scrambler | 8.9% | 8,158 | Lamps & electrical |
| Triumph - | 8.9% | 1,107 | Brakes |
| Triumph T120r | 8.8% | 1,580 | Lamps & electrical |
| Triumph 5ta | 8.2% | 1,593 | Lamps & electrical |
| Triumph T120 | 8.0% | 5,655 | Other |
| Triumph 3ta | 8.0% | 3,473 | Lamps & electrical |
| Triumph 6t | 7.6% | 1,388 | Lamps & electrical |
| Triumph T110 | 6.6% | 1,919 | Lamps & electrical |
Which Triumph fails its MOT most, and which least?
The Triumph Toledo has the highest failure rate at 28.4%, and the Triumph T110 the lowest at 6.6%. A higher rate reflects how old and how hard a model tends to be used as much as how it was built, so the oldest models in the range usually sit near the top.
Compare another make
Failure rates for other makes with a large MOT sample.
| Make |
|---|
| Chevrolet MOT failure rates |
| Subaru MOT failure rates |
| Kawasaki MOT failure rates |
| Dacia MOT failure rates |
| Alfa Romeo MOT failure rates |
| Daewoo MOT failure rates |
Sources: DVSA MOT History API: MOT test results and defect data ยท DVSA MOT testing data for Great Britain